18th IMO 1976 Results


  Code     Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Medal  
  Austria  
AUT  Dieter Aschauer40811721 Bronze medal
AUT  Helmut Gfrerer50650723 Silver medal
AUT  Karl Grill57807734 Gold medal
AUT  Ernst Gschiel21240716 Bronze medal
AUT  Ernst Horwath00460717 Bronze medal
AUT  Wilfrid Pascher57240624 Silver medal
AUT  Gerhard Turnwald01360717 Bronze medal
AUT  Rudolf Willing50120715 Bronze medal
Total 8 members26163428855167 G:1, S:2, B:5

  Bulgaria  
BGR  Vladimir Dimitrov Babev10561720 Bronze medal
BGR  Kostadin Nedelchev Koruchev17340722 Bronze medal
BGR  Plamen Emilov Koshlvkov03641721 Bronze medal
BGR  Georgy Ivanov Georgiev20740720 Bronze medal
BGR  Henry Ivanov Budinov51330719 Bronze medal
BGR  Rossen Asenov Nikolov50540721 Bronze medal
BGR  Angel Ivanov Jivkov50750724 Silver medal
BGR  Plamen Dimitrov Stefanov37164627 Silver medal
Total 8 members22183736655174 G:0, S:2, B:6

  Cuba  
CUB  Sarah Maria Duyos00710513 H. mention
CUB  Jorge Ramirez0010001 
CUB  Arturo Presa0020002 
Total 3 members001010516 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Czechoslovakia  
CZS  Jan Bázler1003015 
CZS  Jiří Kolafa01330714 H. mention
CZS  Jan Kratochvíl53360724 Silver medal
CZS  Jiří Navrátil50250719 Bronze medal
CZS  Pavol Quittner1016008 
CZS  Miroslav Šedivý50217722 Bronze medal
CZS  Peter Takáč06160417 Bronze medal
CZS  Vladimír Technovský5110007 
Total 8 members22111330733116 G:0, S:1, B:3

  Finland  
FIN  Kari Ekholm0000000 
FIN  Seppo Karrila01300711 H. mention
FIN  Juhani Kupiainen0014005 
FIN  Arto Laasonen0010023 
FIN  Jarmo Palomaki50120715 Bronze medal
FIN  Pekka Puomio41410313 
FIN  Kauko Tatila0001001 
FIN  Jari Virtanen0112004 
Total 8 members93111001952 G:0, S:0, B:1

  France  
FRA  Anne Bauval40120310 
FRA  Raphael Douady07250721 Bronze medal
FRA  Jean Philippe Grouther0030003 
FRA  Pierre Pansu25824627 Silver medal
FRA  Laurent Pierre57867740 Gold medal
FRA  Philippe Plazanet00211711 H. mention
FRA  Jean Louis Sikorav56417730 Silver medal
FRA  Philippe Wolf56223523 
Total 8 members213130192242176 G:1, S:2, B:1

  East Germany  
GDR  Klaus Brinckmann51260721 Bronze medal
GDR  Thomas Hoffmann01821012 
GDR  Roger Labahn10440312 
GDR  Jens-Uwe Löbus52161116 Bronze medal
GDR  Michael Marczinek57417630 Silver medal
GDR  Uwe Risch50763728 Silver medal
GDR  Friedhelm Schieweck07120616 Bronze medal
GDR  Norbert Schieweck5010017 
Total 8 members261828271231142 G:0, S:2, B:3

  Greece  
HEL  Andreas Boudouvis1102059 
HEL  Georgios Doumas1000001 
HEL  Nikolaos Kapouleas00661013 
HEL  Dimitrios Koutsibelas0010001 
HEL  David Moisis0030014 
HEL  Ippokratis Polisopoulos0032016 
HEL  Anastasios Stamatis0702009 H. mention
HEL  Dimitrios Tabakis0010067 
Total 8 members28141211350 G:0, S:0, B:0

  United Kingdom  
UNK  Patrick Lawrence Harvey Brooke20651721 Bronze medal
UNK  Douglas Frederick Easton57740730 Silver medal
UNK  Simon Charles Farmbrough55641728 Silver medal
UNK  David G Frankis17860729 Silver medal
UNK  Jonathan James Hitchcock52860728 Silver medal
UNK  Richard Clive Mason57861734 Gold medal
UNK  John Rickard07867735 Gold medal
UNK  Alexander James Edward Ryba0016119 
Total 8 members233552431150214 G:2, S:4, B:1

  Hungary  
HUN  Bodó Zalán17160722 Bronze medal
HUN  Tamás Húsvéti50060718 Bronze medal
HUN  Zoltán Magyar50760725 Silver medal
HUN  Dezső Miklós50060718 Bronze medal
HUN  Gábor Moussong57130521 Bronze medal
HUN  Attila Sali0010067 
HUN  Ákos Seress51661726 Silver medal
HUN  Lajos Soukup10357723 Bronze medal
Total 8 members27151938853160 G:0, S:2, B:5

  Netherlands  
NLD  Pierre America51341014 
NLD  Peter Boots1000012 
NLD  Alex Fekken21142717 Bronze medal
NLD  Herko van der Meulen1310117 
NLD  Mark Overmars10160614 
NLD  Hans Rieuwerts50061012 
NLD  Ralph Tschopp0113016 
NLD  Bart Westra0024006 
Total 8 members15692751678 G:0, S:0, B:1

  Poland  
POL1  Krzysztof Ciesielski00160613 
POL2  Jerzy Grzybowski05060718 Bronze medal
POL3  Andrzej Huczyński50060718 Bronze medal
POL4  Dariusz Janecki50120614 
POL5  Adam Parusiński53050720 Bronze medal
POL6  Janusz Pawlikowski57160019 Bronze medal
POL7  Jan Wehr00660719 Bronze medal
POL8  Jerzy Wojciechowski50150617 Bronze medal
Total 8 members25151042046138 G:0, S:0, B:6

  Romania  
ROU  Şerban Buzeţeanu11140714 H. mention
ROU  Iustin Coanda50160719 Bronze medal
ROU  Ioan Macarie50140717 Bronze medal
ROU  Silvan Manolov10630616 
ROU  Ileana Năstase00221712 H. mention
ROU  Gheorghe Silberberg12030713 H. mention
ROU  Mircea Sofonea0112004 
ROU  Dan Suciu56140723 Silver medal
Total 8 members18101328148118 G:0, S:1, B:2

  Sweden  
SWE  Mats Boden00460616 
SWE  Bjorn Danielsson0011079 H. mention
SWE  Johan Håstad40840622 Bronze medal
SWE  Bengt Jonsson50850624 Silver medal
SWE  Mats Nordahl00560718 Bronze medal
SWE  Dan Norstedt50230010 
SWE  Thord Righard00800412  
SWE  Mats Ögren5022009 
Total 8 members1903827036120 G:0, S:1, B:2

  United States of America  
USA  Scott Cohen10150714 H. mention
USA  Randall Dougherty50461723 Silver medal
USA  Paul Herdeg22767731 Silver medal
USA  Reed Kelly20264721 Bronze medal
USA  Mark Kleiman57667738 Gold medal
USA  Daniel Knierim57850025 Silver medal
USA  Richard Mifflin40140110 
USA  Miller Puckette12367726 Silver medal
Total 8 members251832442643188 G:1, S:4, B:1

  Soviet Union  
USS  Yuri Alekseyevich Burov37060622 Bronze medal
USS  Sergey Mikhailovich Finashin57567737 Gold medal
USS  Petr Georgiyevich Grinevich50861626 Silver medal
USS  Sergey Ivanovich Mironov57552024 Silver medal
USS  Nikita Yurevich Netsvetaev36567734 Gold medal
USS  Boris Mikhailovich Solomyak55860731 Silver medal
USS  Aleksandr Borisovich Goncharov57767537 Gold medal
USS  Tatyana Gailevna Khovanova57857739 Gold medal
Total 8 members364646463145250 G:4, S:3, B:1

  Vietnam  
VNM  Hà Huy Bang1016109 
VNM  Nguyễn Hùng Sơn50340719 Bronze medal
VNM  Phan Thanh Dien0003104 
VNM  Nguyễn Văn Hanh0031105 
VNM  Nguyễn Thị Thieu Hoa50267727 Silver medal
VNM  Lê Hải Khoi51220313 
VNM  Lê Ngọc Minh01260716 Bronze medal
VNM  Lê Ngọc Chuyen57210419 Bronze medal
Total 8 members21915291028112 G:0, S:1, B:3

  Yugoslavia  
YUG  Mladen Bestvina50861727 Silver medal
YUG  Amer Bešlagić57160019 Bronze medal
YUG  Gorazd Cvetič5112009 
YUG  Tamar Čefarin0006107 
YUG  Ivko Dimitrić0062008 
YUG  Aleksandar Ignjatović5011007 
YUG  Milan Perić51350620 Bronze medal
YUG  Ivan Stojmenović11262719 Bronze medal
Total 8 members26102234420116 G:0, S:1, B:3

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   Soviet Union364646463145  250 431
2   United Kingdom233552431150  214 241
3   United States of America251832442643  188 141
4   France213130192242  176 121
5   Bulgaria22183736655  174 026
6   Austria26163428855  167 125
7   Hungary27151938853  160 025
8   East Germany261828271231  142 023
9   Poland25151042046  138 006
10   Sweden1903827036  120 012
11   Romania18101328148  118 012
12   Czechoslovakia22111330733  116 013
12   Yugoslavia26102234420  116 013
14   Vietnam21915291028  112 013
15   Netherlands156927516  78 001
16   Finland931110019  52 001
17   Greece281412113  50 000
18   Cuba (3 members)0010105  16 000


9 gold, 26 silver, and 44 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2017 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us